Privacy Policy

MANITeX Privacy Policy

 

  1. Welcome

We’re glad you chose to visit a Manitex Limited (“Manitex”) site! We care about your privacy and the information you share with us and want you to understand how we are using and protecting the information we collect or is shared with us about you. Manitex is respectful of data privacy and adopts best practice in compliance with applicable privacy law and regulations, including the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) 2018.

  1. Purpose of this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers any of the Manitex web sites and other communication channels. It describes the information we collect from you and how it may be stored and processed by Manitex.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or organisations. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

This policy also covers the situation where Manitex may be deemed a Data Processor of the personal information for which our Customers are the Data Controller.

  1. Data Controller Privacy Policy

 

3a. Identity of Data Controller

The Data Controller of any personal information collected via the Manitex web sites and other Manitex communication channels is Manitex Limited (Registered in Ireland No. 326923).

3b. General Statement

At Manitex protecting your privacy is very important to us. We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you unless it has been provided with your permission or from your employer (presumably with your permission).

Any personal information provided will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the relevant legislation.

Manitex does not share your personal information with any third party except with our partners as necessary for appropriate business purposes (e.g. implementation, support, training, communications, demonstrations, marketing, etc.) and this is carried out under Non-Disclosure put into effect by a specific Contract or Agreement. These partners are named in the “Partners” page of the main Manitex web site (see https://manitex.ie/partners/)

 

3c. Collection and use of Personal Information

Manitex, as Data Controller, will keep the information you provide about yourself confidential. The information  collected that personally identifies you is only used by Manitex and its partners for appropriate business purposes (e.g. implementation, support, training, communications, demonstrations, marketing, etc.) and to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements.

We sometimes collect personal information such as your name, email address and telephone number when you engage with us for appropriate business purposes. We do this so that we can keep you informed about appropriate business topics (e.g. status of support issues, project status, product plans, marketing news, user group meetings, training courses, etc.).

We can also use this data in order to process our accounts and billing in relation to our customer and supplier contracts.

3d. Retention Period for Controlled Data

The retention period for us holding the personal data is determined by the contract between Manitex and its customers or partners. Whilst under contract the contact information is held by Manitex to fulfil its obligations for provision of products, services and accountancy of those products and services.  If the data is obtained via our marketing channels it is kept on a mailing list where the person can at any time ask to be removed by clicking the unsubscribe option on the email.

  1. Data Processor Privacy Policy – where Manitex is also the Data Controller

 

4a. How is your information secured and protected?

We have technologies and procedures in place to protect your personal information once it resides with us.

We strongly recommend you follow your own organisations policy in the transmission of personal or sensitive data about yourself or another person e.g. patient, doctor, nurse, etc.

For example emails you send are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted. If your communication to us is personally sensitive or contains highly confidential information we suggest you redact any personal information before sending or encrypt these before sending and provide us with a password by separate communication.

4b. How to Access and Update your information

You have the right of access to the personal data held about you by Manitex by sending a written request to DataProtectionOfficer@manitex.ie.

If you wish to apply to have personal data we hold rectified, amended or erased, please sending a written request to DataProtectionOfficer@manitex.ie and we will assess and respond to your correspondence. If we are holding your personal data for a justified business reason e.g. customer support, accounts, governance, etc., and you wish this erased please discuss this with your organisation and then provide us with a substitute persons details that have been authorised by your organisation.

 

  1. Data Processor Privacy Policy – where Customer is the Data Controller

Any personal data made available to us by customers or by prospective customers to carry out data processing is covered under this section of our privacy policy. As data processors of our customers’ data the responsibilities of the data controller relating to consent obtained for the holding of that data lies with the customer or prospective customer.

5a. Data Processing hosted by Manitex

We do not normally perform any data processor activities for our customers where the data is hosted at a Manitex facility, but this is something which could be agreed under a specific non-disclosure or services agreement. Any processing by Manitex or our sub-processors which takes places under this type of agreement is therefore deemed to be under the instructions of the Controller.

 

If the data is held on a Manitex server or other Manitex hardware for the purpose of a demonstration of the Manitex software, if the prospective customer does not convert into a contracted customer within an elapsed period of 6 months then any data will be deleted from the said server or hardware unless the said prospective customer gives explicit permission to continue to hold that data for continuance of the sales process.

5b. Data Processing hosted by Customer

Any data that we process on behalf of our customers on their own computer facilities is Controlled by that customer.

Manitex and our sub-processors will access the customers systems and infrastructure only for justifiable business reasons as follows:

Business Reason Business Agreement Document
A) An Implementation project for specified Software and Services Contract signed by both parties, Manitex Quotation/Customer Purchase Order
B) Support and Maintenance Services Manitex Software License and Maintenance Agreement signed by the Customer. Is only valid once the Invoice for Annual Maintenance has been paid.
C) Software Upgrade Services Manitex Quotation/Customer Purchase Order when not covered by B) e.g. software upgrade out of hours
D) Miscellaneous Services e.g. Training, Call-out, etc. Manitex Quotation/Customer Purchase Order

Any processing by Manitex or our sub-processors which takes places under these agreements is therefore deemed to be under the instructions of the Controller. The majority of the associated services are supplied remotely via secure network connections provided by the Controller.

 

5c. Conditions common to 5a and 5b

When Manitex acts as a Processor on behalf of a Controller who is a Customer under a valid business agreement as described in section 4a or 4b, Manitex undertakes to implement technical and organisational measures which will meet the requirements of Data Protection and GDPR Regulations, including for the security of processing. The Controller should take note that Manitex can only take responsibility for the measures which are in its direct control.

Where Manitex has responsibility for Data processing on behalf of a Customer Controller, the detailed responsibilities of Manitex, associated sub-processors and the Customer are specified in the Manitex document “MANITeX – Data Processor Technical, Organisational and Security Measures”, which are included in the Services Agreements with our Customer, or can be obtained by authorised bodies or customer by request to DataProtectionOfficer@manitex.ie.

Manitex will take all necessary measures that are within its control required to ensure the security and integrity of the customer’s personal data (which covers personal data, sensitive personal data or special categories of data), which are also described in the document above.

  1. Cookies

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer, or mobile, device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve, or read, the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will usually contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers.

You can visit the Manitex web sites without revealing any information about yourself, including your email address. In this case, our web servers may collect the name of the domain you used to access the Internet, the website you came from and visit next, your current location and the type of web browser you are using. This information is used by us to measure the performance of the site and to generate other statistics about visitors to our web site in general. We use Google Analytics to monitor web site performance. We may also use this data to make the site easier and more convenient to use.

If you access one of the secure Manitex web sites (e.g. on-line training, incident management) you will be asked to log-in using your personal email address that you have already agreed to provide to us. The password you use to then get access to the site is within your account functions on the site and therefore in your control.

  1. Automated decision making including profiling

Currently we do not employ Automated Decision Making including Profiling.

Firewall Security:

  • One of the security measures we do employ is to filter our email and internet traffic through Firewall systems;
  • The security systems do not give us information on individuals who email us and the only automatic decision it makes is whether to block or allow an email to pass into the system. This is in line with industry standards.
  • We do not use the information to deny anyone access to our services.

 

  1. What are your rights?

You have the following rights with regards to the personal data we hold on you:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to access details about how your data are processed;
  • The right to have incorrect and incomplete personal data we hold about you updated;
  • The right to request that we erase the information we hold about you;
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time for personal data processing that is based on consent;
  • The right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing;
  • The right to request we restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability by receiving your personal data in a structured, commonly used format;
  • The right to object to automated decision making/profiling where this is utilised;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

  1. Changes to this statement

Manitex reserves the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. If we make any material change, we will update our website to include such changes. We will seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than those you have agreed to previously.

By using this website you are accepting the terms of this privacy statement.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any queries, please contact us by email at DataProtectionOfficer@manitex.ie.

Created – 24th May 2018

Last Updated – 4th September 2018

Comments are closed.